Taxing District Contacts

Whom do I call if I have questions? For questions about values, aggregate tax rates, or levy rates, contact the Assessor’s Office at 360-867-2200. For questions about paying property taxes, call the Treasurer’s Office at 360-786-5550. For questions about budgets and district levies, contact the individual taxing district.


Taxing District

Contact

Phone (360)


Cemetery Districts:

Cemetery District 1 Jeannette Lael 273-8336
Cemetery District 2 Teresa Latham 458-5377

Cities & Towns:

Bucoda Shelly Smith 278-3525
Lacey Troy Woo 438-2624
Olympia Dean Walz 753-8465
Rainier Charmayne Garrison 446-2717
Tumwater Jim Hendrickson 754-4130
Tenino Erika Stancil 264-2368
Yelm Janine Schnepf 458-8402

Fire Districts:

Fire District 1 (Rochester) Gloria Field 352-1614
Fire District 2 (Yelm) Kris Kruse 458-2799
Fire District 3 (Lacey) Nola Von Neudegg 491-2410
Fire District 4 (Rainier) Kris Kruse 458-2799
Fire District 5 (Black Lake) Davie Kindell 866-1000
Fire District 6 (East Olympia) Kris Antich 491-5533
Fire District 7 (North Olympia) Ray Harry 943-1523
Fire District 8 (South Bay) Heidi Stumpf 491-5320
Fire District 9 (McLane) Davie Kindell 866-1000
Fire District 11 (Littlerock) Gloria Field 352-1614
Fire District 12 (Tenino) Tina Vanderhoof 264-4116
Fire District 13 (Griffin) Kelly Finney 866-9000
Fire District 15 (Munn Lake) Jim Hendrickson 754-4130
Fire District 16 (Gibson Valley) Gloria Field 352-1614
Fire District 17 (Bald Hills) Helen Heywood-Mang 894-2517
S.E. Thurston Regional Fire Authority Kris Kruse 458-2799
West Thurston Regional Fire Authority Gloria Field 352-1614

Other taxing districts

Medic One Steve Romines 704-2780
Port of Olympia Andi Mounts 528-8048
PUD 1 Julie Parker 357-8783
Tanglewilde District Park & Rec. Steve Rector 438-1252
Timberland Regional Library Rick Homchick 943-5001
Thurston County
(Conservation Futures, General Fund, Roads)
Robin Campbell 786-5440

School Districts:

Centralia SD 401-L Steve Bodnar 330-7600
Griffin SD 324 Gregory Woods 866-4918
North Thurston SD 3 Raj Manhas 412-4400
Olympia SD 111 Dominic Cvitanich 596-6117
Rainier SD 307 Tim Garchow 446-2207
Rochester SD 401 Kim Fry 273-9242
Tenino SD 402 Russell Pickett 264-3411
Tumwater SD 33 Mike Kirby 709-7000
Yelm School District Andy Wolf 458-6178