2003 General Home E-mail: auditor@co.thurston.wa.us


Sample General Election Ballot

Thurston County, Washington • November 4, 2003

This sample ballot contains all candidates and measures certified to appear on the November 4, 2003 General Election ballot. You will not be entitled to vote on all races that appear on this sample ballot.

 
 

 

Port of Olympia
Port Commissioner District No. 1

                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Bob Van Schoorl Non Partisan
  Kenneth Filak Non Partisan

Town of Bucoda
Town Council, Position No. 1

                         Short & 4 year Term             Vote For One
 
Steven C. Purcell
Non Partisan

Town Council, Position No. 2

                         Short & 4 year Term             Vote For One
 
George E. Godding
Non Partisan

Town Council, Position No. 3

                         Short & 4 year Term             Vote For One
 
William M. Brower
Non Partisan

City of Lacey
City Council, Position No. 1
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Nancy Peterson Non Partisan
City Council, Position No. 2
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Jack Bryant Non Partisan
  Tom Nelson Non Partisan
City Council, Position No. 3
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Mary Dean Non Partisan
  Mark Arras Non Partisan


City of Olympia
Mayor
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Mark Foutch Non Partisan
  Sarah Jewett Non Partisan
City Council, Position No. 2
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Laura L. Ware Non Partisan
  Sandra Miller Non Partisan
City Council, Position No. 3
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  TJ Johnson Non Partisan
  Dave Kent Non Partisan

City of Rainier
City Council, Position No. 1

                            2 year Unexpired              Vote For One
 
Michael L. Bisher
Non Partisan
City Council, Position No. 2
                    Short and  4 Year Term            Vote For One
  Terry David Benton Non Partisan
City Council, Position No. 3
                         2 year Unexpired                  Vote For One
  Kelly Crane Non Partisan
City Council, Position No. 4
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Dennis C. McVey Non Partisan

City of Tenino
Mayor
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Ken Jones Non Partisan
  John J. O’Callahan Non Partisan
City Council, Position No. 2
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Dawna S. Kelley Non Partisan
City Council, Position No. 5
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Thomas E. Daudet Non Partisan

City of Tumwater
City Council, Position No. 1

                                  4 year term                 Vote For One
 
Ed Stanley
Non Partisan
City Council, Position No. 2
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Pete Kmet
Non Partisan
City Council, Position No. 3
                   Short &  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
 
Jerry Murphy
Non Partisan
City Council, Position No. 7
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Tom Oliva
Non Partisan
 
Neil McClanahan
Non Partisan

City of Yelm
City Council, Position No. 1

                                   4 Year Term                Vote For One
 
Don Miller
Non Partisan
City Council, Position No. 2
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Joe Baker
Non Partisan
 
Donald Moody
Non Partisan

Centralia School District No. 401-L
School Board Director, Position No. 2

                                   4 Year Term                Vote For One
 
Jan Leth
Non Partisan
School Board Director, Position No. 3
                   Short &  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
 
Robert Fuller
Non Partisan
School Board Director, Position No. 4
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Maree A. Quade
Non Partisan
 
Craig Gabler
Non Partisan

Griffin School District No. 324
School Board Director, Position No. 1

                                   4 Year Term                Vote For One
 
Linda A.W. Anderson
Non Partisan
School Board Director, Position No. 2
                   Short &  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
 
Michael Welter
Non Partisan
School Board Director, Position No. 3
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Brenna English
Non Partisan
 
Emily Bjorklund
Non Partisan

North Thurston Public Schools
School Board Director, District No. 1
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Bill Williams Non Partisan
School Board Director, District No. 4
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Tim Smith Rolfe Non Partisan
  Judy Wilson Non Partisan
School Board Director, District No. 5
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Janet (Jan) M. Peterson Non Partisan
  Richard E. (Dick) Helke Non Partisan

Olympia School District No. 111
School Board Director, District No. 1
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Michelle Parvinen Non Partisan
  Ed Flaisig Non Partisan
School Board Director, District No. 2
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Rich Nafziger Non Partisan
  Page Carter Non Partisan
School Board Director, District No. 4
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Carolyn M. Barclift Non Partisan

Rainier School District No. 307
School Board Director, District No. 1
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Michael Savoca Non Partisan
  Evelyn B. Cissna Non Partisan
School Board Director, District No. 2
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Jerry F. Sprouffske Non Partisan
  Sandra K. Farmer Non Partisan
School Board Director, District No. 3
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  John Wriglesworth Non Partisan
School Board Director, District No. 4
                         2 Year Unexpired                  Vote For One
  Patrick Barrett Non Partisan
School Board Director, District No. 5
                         2 Year Unexpired                  Vote For One
  Rebecca A. Stillings Non Partisan
  Douglas R. Daniels Non Partisan

Rochester School District No. 401
School Board Director, District No. 1

                         2 year Unexpired                 Vote For One
 
Laurie Wilson
Non Partisan
School Board Director, District No. 2
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Viki F. Draper
Non Partisan
School Board Director, District No. 3
                                4 Year Term                  Vote For One
 
Ben M. Elkins
Non Partisan
School Board Director, District No. 4
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Daryl Leischner
Non Partisan
 
Maurene M. Stubbins
Non Partisan




Initiative To The People 841
 Initiative Measure No. 841 concerns the repeal and future limitation of ergonomics regulations. This measure would repeal existing state ergonomics regulations and would direct the department of labor and industries not to adopt new ergonomics regulations unless a uniform federal standard is required. Should this measure be enacted into law?
Yes_____________
No _____________

House Joint Resolution 4206
 The legislature has proposed a constitutional amendment on filling vacancies in legislative and partisan county elective offices. This amendment would permit newly-elected officers to take office early if the office falls vacant after the general election and the newly-elected officer is of the same political party as the former officer. Should this constitutional amendment be:
Approved___________
Rejected ___________

Proposition No. 1, Operation & Maintenance Levy
 The Commissioners of Tanglewilde Parks and Recreation District adopted Resolution No. 8 concerning a proposition to levy property taxes. The proposition would authorize the District to levy property taxes in excess of all regular property tax levies at the approximate rate of $1.14 per one thousand dollars of assessed value upon all taxable property within the District for collection in 2004 to provide a total of $95,400 for purposes of operation and maintenance for the District’s General Fund: Should this proposition be approved?
Levy Yes__________
Levy No __________

Tenino School District No. 402
School Board Director, District No. 2

                                  4 year term                 Vote For One
 
Laura Chapman
Non Partisan
School Board Director, District No. 3
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Sally Anderson
Non Partisan
School Board Director, District No. 4
                                 4 Year Term                  Vote For One
 
K. Diane Dolstad
Non Partisan

Tumwater School District No. 33
School Board Director, District No. 2

                                   4 Year Term                Vote For One
 
Liz Larsen
Non Partisan
School Board Director, District No. 3
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Jay Wood
Non Partisan

Yelm Community Schools
School Board Director, District No. 2

                                  4 year term                 Vote For One
 
Donna R. Edwards
Non Partisan
School Board Director, District No. 3
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Donna R. Edwards
Non Partisan
School Board Director, District No. 5
                                 4 Year Term                  Vote For One
 
Tim Rogich
Non Partisan

Fire Protection District No. 1 - Rochester
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 2

                                   6 Year Term                Vote For One
 
Calvin Dahl
Non Partisan

Yelm Fire District
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 3
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Larry Martin Non Partisan
  Orval French Non Partisan

Fire Protection District No. 3 - Lacey
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 1

                                   6 Year Term                Vote For One
 
Frank Kirkbride
Non Partisan

Fire Protection District No. 4 - Rainier
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 2

                                   6 Year Term                Vote For One
 
Clinton R. Farmer
Non Partisan

Fire Protection District No. 5 - Black Lake
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 1

                                   6 Year Term                Vote For One
 
Pete Whiting
Non Partisan

Fire Protection District No. 6 - East Olympia
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 1

                         4 Year Unexpired                Vote For One
 
Stanley F. “Stan” Meyer
Non Partisan
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 2
                         6 Year Term                         Vote For One
 
Richard C. Wells
Non Partisan


Fire Protection District No. 7 - North Olympia
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 2
                                  6 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Richard A. Gleckler Non Partisan
  Ray Harry Non Partisan

Fire Protection District No. 8 - South Bay
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 3

                                   6 Year Term                Vote For One
 
Arthur G. Getchman
Non Partisan


Fire Protection District No. 9 - McLane
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 1

                         4 Year Unexpired                Vote For One
 
Mark A. Campeau
Non Partisan
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 2
                         6 Year Term                         Vote For One
 
Dorna Bullpitt
Non Partisan

Fire Protection District No. 11 - Littlerock
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 3

                          6 Year Term              Vote For One
 
John Ricks
Non Partisan

Fire Protection District No. 12 - Tenino
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 2

                         6 Year Term               Vote For One
 
Everett D. Evans
Non Partisan

Fire Protection District No. 13 - Griffin
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 1

                        Short & 6 Year Term               Vote For One
 
Frank (Sandy) Sinclair
Non Partisan

Fire Protection District No. 16 - Gibson Valley
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 1

                     Short &6 Year Term                 Vote For One
 
Toni W. Breckel
Non Partisan
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 2
                     4 Year Unexpired                       Vote For One
 
R. Kip Busby
Non Partisan
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 3
                      4 Year Unexpired                    Vote For One
  Clayton S. Whitehead
Non Partisan

Fire Protection District No. 17 - Bald Hills
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 1

                     2 Year Unexpired                  Vote For One
 
Harry Miller
Non Partisan
Fire District Commissioner, Position No. 2
                     6 Year Term                      Vote For One
 
Bill Owen
Non Partisan

Tanglewilde
Park & Recreation District

Park & Recreation Commissioner, Position No. 1

                              2 Year Unexpired              Vote For One
 
Michal Rechner
Non Partisan
Park & Recreation Commissioner, Position No. 3
                          4 Year Term                            Vote For One
 
Steven E. Rector
Non Partisan

Cemetery District No. 1 - Grand Mound
Cemetery District Commissioner, Position No. 2

                                   6 Year Term                Vote For One
 
Jan Forsman Watson
Non Partisan

Cemetery District No. 2 - Yelm
Cemetery District Commissioner, Position No. 2
                                  4 Year Term                  Vote For One
  Eben E. Davis Non Partisan
Cemetery District Commissioner, Position No. 3
                          2 Year Unexpired                Vote For One
  Gary Sortor Non Partisan
  Erin K. Burgman Non Partisan
 

 
Home | Letter from the Auditor | Sample Ballot | Candidate Races | Issues Information
Mail-In Voting Information
| Voter Registration | Absentee Voting | District Maps | Your Comments Count