Auditor Home Elections Financial Services Licensing Recording Search Our Site Contact Us Locate Us Return to Thurston County
Thurston County Elections  
 
August 7, 2012, Primary Election Voters' Pamphlet
 
Audio Version
 
All ballots MUST be postmarked or deposited in a Ballot Drop Box before
8:00 pm on Election Day, August 7, 2012
Information
  Letter from the Chief Deputy Auditor
  Information on Federal Congressional, Statewide, and State Judicial Candidates
  Primary Election Date
  Accessibility Voting AutoMark Information
  Accessibility Voting Locations
  Voters' Pamphlet formats
  Sample Ballot:
    Sample Ballot Ballot Information
    Ballot Instructions
    Partisan Preference
    Top-2 Primary
    Candidates and Measures on Your Ballot
    Federal Partisan Offices
      U.S. Senator
      U.S. Representative, Congressional District No. 3
      U.S. Representative, Congressional District No. 10
    State Partisan Offices
    State Nonpartisan Office
    State Legislative Partisan Offices
      Legislative District No. 2
      Legislative District No. 20
      Legislative District No. 22
      Legislative District No. 35
    Thurston County Partisan Offices, County Commissioner
    State Judicial Nonpartisan Offices
    County Judicial Nonpartisan Offices
    Thurston County Nonpartisan Offices
    Local Measure
  Election of Political Party Precinct Committee Officers
  Washington's Top-2 Primary Election
  Partisan Races and Judges
  Military and Overseas Voters
  Ballot Drop Boxes are open...
  Ballot Drop Box Locations
    Lacey Area
    Olympia Area
    Tumwater Area
    North County
    South County
    Southeast County
    Southwest County
    Steamboat Island Area
  Replacement Ballot Information
  Are you registered to vote? Have you changed your address or name?
  Voter Registration Form Instructions
  Your Signature Matters
  Beat the Rush
  Thank you to the following people...
 
Candidate Statements
  Candidate Statement Disclaimer
  Legislative District Offices
  Legislative District No. 2
    Senator
 
Randi Becker Randi Becker
(Prefers Republican Party)
James E. Vaughn James E. Vaughn
(Prefers Republican Party)
Bruce L. Lachney Bruce L. Lachney
(Prefers Democratic Party)
    State Representative Position No. 1
 
Greg Hartman Greg Hartman
(Prefers Republican Party)
Gary Alexander

Gary Alexander
(Prefers Republican Party)

    State Representative Position No. 2
 
J.T. Wilcox J.T. Wilcox
(Prefers Republican Party)
  Legislative District No. 20
    Senator
 
John E. Braun John E. Braun
(Prefers Republican Party)
Dan Swecker Dan Swecker
(Prefers Republican Party)
Rae Lowery Rae Lowery
(Prefers Republican Party)
    State Representative Position No. 1
 
Richard Debolt Richard DeBolt
(Prefers Republican Party)
    State Representative Position No. 2
 
John Morgan John Morgan
(Prefers Republican Party)
Ed Orcutt Ed Orcutt
(Prefers Republican Party)
  Legislative District No. 22
    Senator
 
Karen Fraser Karen Fraser
(Prefers Democratic Party)
    State Representative Position No. 1
 
Chris Reykdal Chris Reykdal
(Prefers Democratic Party)
    State Representative Position No. 2
 
Sam Hunt Sam Hunt
(Prefers Democratic Party)
  Legislative District No. 35
    State Representative Position No. 1
 
Kathy Haigh Kathy Haigh
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Dan Griffey Dan Griffey
(Prefers Republican Party)
    State Representative Position No. 2
 
Lynda Ring-Eriickson Lynda Ring-Erickson
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Drew C. MacEwen Drew C. MacEwen
(Prefers Republican Party)
Jeff Davis Jeff Davis
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Glenn H. Gaither Glenn H. Gaither
(Prefers Independent Party)
  Thurston County Commissioner
    County Commissioner - District No. 1
 
George L. Barner Jr. George L. Barner, Jr.
(Prefers Independent Demo Party)
Ken Jones Ken Jones
(Prefers Republican Party)
Karen Rogers Karen Rogers
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Cathy Wolfe Cathy Wolfe
(Prefers Democratic Party)
    County Commissioner - District No. 2
 
Sandra Romero Sandra Romero
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Andrew Barkis Andrew Barkis
(Prefers Republican Party)
  Thurston County Superior Court
    Superior Court Judge - Position No. 2
 
Victor M. Minjares Victor M. Minjares
Jim Johnson Jim Johnson
Christine Schaller Christine Schaller
Marie Clarke Marie Clarke
    Superior Court Judge - Position No. 4
 
Indu Thomas Indu Thomas
Allen T. Miller Allen T. Miller
Erik D. Price Erik D. Price
  Thurston County Public Utility District
    Public Utility District Commissioner - District No. 1
 
Justin Kover Justin Kover
Linda Oosterman Linda Oosterman
Steve Fossum Steve Fossum
  Measures
 
Please Note:
Statements are written by...
 
Fire Protection District No. 15 (Munn Lake) - Proposition No. 1
Levy Lid Lift
  Ballot Title
  Explanatory Statement
  Statement For
  Statement Against
  Rubuttal of the Statement For
  Rebuttal of the Statement Against
 
Published by the Thurston County Auditor's Office