Auditor HomeElectionsFinancial ServicesLicensingRecordingContact UsLocate Us
 
 
 
Audio Version
All ballots MUST be postmarked or deposited in a Ballot Drop Box by 8:00 p.m.
on Election Day, November 5, 2013.
 
 
  Election Information
    Letter from the Auditor
    What is the AutoMARK?
    Accessibility Voting Locations
    About the 2013 Washington General Election
  Ballot Drop Box Locations
      Ballot Drop Box Dates
      Lacey Area
      Olympia Area
      Tumwater Area
      North County
      South County
      Southeast County
      Southwest County
      Steamboat Island Area
    Beat the Rush
    Come See Democracy at Work
    Election Date and Alternate Formats
    Fake Write-Ins
    Get Connected with the Auditor's Office
    Military and Overseas Voters
    My Vote and Voting Information
    PDC Donation Information
    Remember to SIGN your Ballot
    Replacement Ballot Information
    State Initiative and Advisory Vote Information
    Voter Registration Information
    Sample Ballot
      Sample Ballot Information
      Note:
      Instructions
      Partisan Preference
      State Measures
        Initiative to the Legislature
       
  Initiative Measure No. 517
  Initiative Measure No. 522
        Advisory Vote
       
  Advisory Vote No. 3 - Substitute Senate Bill 5444
  Advisory Vote No. 4 - Senate Bill 5627
  Advisory Vote No. 5 - Engrossed Substitute House Bill 1846
  Advisory Vote No. 6 - Second Engrossed Second Substitute House Bill 1971
  Advisory Vote No. 7 - Engrossed House Bill 2075
      Thurston County Partisan Office
        Auditor
      Thurston County Nonpartisan Offices
        Port of Olympia
        Town of Bucoda
        City of Lacey
        City of Olympia
        City of Rainier
        City of Tenino
        City of Tumwater
        City of Yelm
        Centralia School District No. 401-L
        Griffin School District No. 324
        North Thurston Public Schools
        Rainier School District No. 307
        Rochester School District No. 401
        Tenino School District No. 402
        Tumwater School District No. 33
        Yelm Community Schools
        Fire Protection District No. 3 (Lacey)
        Fire Protection District No. 5 (Black Lake)
        Fire Protection District No. 6 (E. Olympia)
        Fire Protection District No. 7 (N. Olympia)
        Fire Protection District No. 8 (South Bay)
        Fire Protection District No. 9 (McLane)
        Fire Protection District No. 12 (Tenino)
        Fire Protection District No. 13 (Griffin)
        Fire Protection District No. 15 (Munn Lake)
        Fire Protection District No. 16 (Gibson Valley)
        Fire Protection District No. 17 (Bald Hills)
        SE Thurston Fire Authority
        West Thurston Regional Fire Authority
        Tanglewilde Parks and Recreation District No. 1
        Cemetery District No. 1 (Grand Mound)
        Cemetery District No. 2 (Yelm)
      Local Measures
        City of Yelm, Proposition No. 1, Community Center and Park Bonds
 
 
Candidate Statement Disclaimer
  Thurston County Partisan Office
Thurston County Auditor
Gary Alexander

Gary Alexander
(Prefers Republican Party)

Mary Hall

Mary Hall
(Prefers Democratic Party)

  Thurston County Nonpartisan Offices
 
Port of Olympia
 
Port Commissioner, District No. 2
   
Bill McGregor

Bill McGregor

 
Port Commissioner, District No. 3
   
Jeff Davis

Jeff Davis

   
Sue Gunn

Sue Gunn

  Cities and Towns - Nonpartisan Offices
 
Town of Bucoda
 
Mayor
   
Alan Carr Alan Carr
 
Town Council, Position No. 2
   
No photo submitted for Charles R. Brinkmeyer Charles R. Brinkmeyer
 
Town Council, Position No. 5
   
Sandy Robertson Sandy Robertson
 
City of Lacey
 
City Council, Position No. 4
   
Raymond (Ray) Payne Raymond (Ray) Payne
   
Cynthia R. Pratt Cynthia R. Pratt
 
City Council, Position No. 5
   
Andy Ryder Andy Ryder
 
City Council, Position No. 6
   
Michael R. Steadman Michael R. Steadman
   
Ron Lawson Ron Lawson
 
City Council, Position No. 7
   
Virgil S. Clarkson Virgil S. Clarkson
   
Walker B. Morton Walker B. Morton
 
City of Olympia
 
City Council, Position No. 4
   
Darren Mills Darren Mills
   
Cheryl Selby Cheryl Selby
 
City Council, Position No. 5
   
Julie Hankins Julie Hankins
   
Mike Volz Mike Volz
 
City Council, Position No. 6
   
Jeannine Roe Jeannine Roe
 
City Council, Position No. 7
   
Jim Cooper Jim Cooper
   
Prophet Atlantis Prophet Atlantis
 
Municipal Court Judge, Position No. 1
   
No photo submitted for Scott Ahlf Scott Ahlf
 
City of Rainier
 
Mayor
   
No photo submitted for Randy Schleis Randy Schleis
 
City Council, Position No. 1
   
Kristin Guizzetti Kristin Guzzetti
 
City Council, Position No. 3
   
No photo submitted for Mokihana Presley Mokihana Presley
 
City Council, Position No. 5
   
Christine Winslow Christine Winslow
 
City of Tenino
 
City Council, Position No. 1
   
No photo submitted for Sirena Painter Sirena Painter
   
Bret D. Brodersen Bret D. Brodersen
 
City Council, Position No. 2
   
No photo submitted for David Watterson David Watterson
 
City Council, Position No. 3
   
John J. O'Callahan John J. O'Callahan
   
Robert D. Scribner Robert D. Scribner
 
City Council, Position No. 4
   
Craig Lester Craig Lester
   
No photo submitted for Cynthia (Cindy) Palm Cynthia (Cindy) Palm
 
City of Tumwater
 
Mayor
   
Pete Kmet Pete Kmet
 
City Council, Position No. 1
   
Nicole Hill Nicole Hill
 
City Council, Position No. 4
   
M. John Way M. John Way
 
City Council, Position No. 5
   
Ed Hildreth Ed Hildreth
   
Priscilla Blais

Priscilla Blais

 
City Council, Position No. 6
   
Debbie Sullivan Debbie Sullivan
   
Kyle Taylor Lucas

Kyle Taylor Lucas

 
City of Yelm
 
Mayor
   
Ron Harding Ron Harding
 
City Council, Position No. 3
   
No photo submitted for Robert (Bob) W. Isom Robert (Bob) W. Isom
 
City Council, Position No. 4
   
Mike McGowan Mike McGowan
 
City Council, Position No. 5
   
No photo submitted for Tracey T. Wood Tracey T. Wood
 
City Council, Position No. 7
   
Russ Hendrickson Russ Hendrickson
  School Districts - Nonpartisan Offices
 
Centralia School District No. 401-L
 
School Board Director, Position No. 1
   
Amy Buzzard Amy Buzzard
   
Ron Averill Ron Averill
 
School Board Director, Position No. 5
   
Neal Kirby Neal Kirby
   
Patricia Dolezal Patricia Dolezal
 
Griffin School District No. 324
 
School Board Director, Position No. 4
   
Tim Layton Tim Layton
 
School Board Director, Position No. 5
   
Patty Gregory Patty Gregory
 
North Thurston Public Schools
 
School Board Director, District No. 2
   
Chuck Namit Chuck Namit
 
School Board Director, District No. 3
   
Aaron K. Owada Aaron K. Owada
 
Olympia School District No. 111
 
School Board Director, District No. 3
   
Eileen Thomson Eileen Thomson
   
Brian Tomlinson Brian Tomlinson
 
School Board Director, District No. 5
   
Mark Campeau Mark Campeau
 
Rainier School District No. 307
 
School Board Director, District No. 4
   
Kathi Jo Moore Kathi Jo Moore
 
School Board Director, District No. 5
   
Rebecca A. Stillings Rebecca A. Stillings
 
Rochester School District No. 401
 
School Board Director, District No. 1
   
Michael Langer Michael Langer
 
School Board Director, District No. 2
   
Camille Haskins Camille Haskins
   
Derek White Derek White
 
School Board Director, District No. 5
   
John Mortenson John Mortenson
 
Tenino School District No. 402
 
School Board Director, District No. 1
   
Kasey Schiewe Kasey Schiewe
 
School Board Director, District No. 4
   
No photo submitted for Jeffrey Copeland Jeffrey Copeland
 
School Board Director, District No. 5
   
No photo submitted for Jim Cutler Jim Cutler
 
Tumwater School District No. 33
 
School Board Director, District No. 5
   
Rita Luce Rita Luce
 
School Board Director, District No. 4
   
Bob Barclift Bob Barclift
 
School Board Director, District No. 5
   
Janine Ward Janine Ward
 
Yelm Community Schools
 
School Board Director, District No. 1
   
William A. Hashim William A. Hashim
   
Mark L. Rohwedder Mark L. Rohwedder
 
School Board Director, District No. 4
   
Debbie Edwards Debbie Edwards
  Fire Protection Districts - Nonpartisan Offices
 
Fire Protection District No. 3 - Lacey
 
Fire Commissioner, Position No. 2
   
Dan Cathers Dan Cathers
   
Dennis Jones Dennis Jones
 
Fire Commissioner, Position No. 5
   
Judy Wilson Judy Wilson
   
Gary W. Hartloff Gary W. Hartloff
 
Fire Protection District No. 5 - Black Lake
 
Fire Commissioner, Position No. 3
   
Robert James Coit Robert James Coit
 
Fire Protection District No. 6 - East Olympia
 
Fire Commissioner, Position No. 1
   
Stan Moon Stan Moon
 
Fire Protection District No. 7 - North Olympia
 
Fire Commissioner, Position No. 3
   
Michael Berman Michael Berman
 
Fire Protection District No. 8 - South Bay
 
Fire Commissioner, Position No. 2
   
Tom Engle Tom Engle
 
Fire Protection District No. 9 - McLane
 
Fire Commissioner, Position No. 1
   
Dale M. Putnam Dale M. Putnam
 
Fire Protection District No. 12 - Tenino
 
Fire Commissioner, Position No. 3
   
John Vanderhoof John Vanderhoof
   
Curtis Behrens Curtis Behrens
 
Fire Protection District No. 13 - Griffin
 
Fire Commissioner, Position No. 2
   
Meredith Hutchins Meredith Hutchins
 
Fire Commissioner, Position No. 3
   
Dave Pearsall Dave Pearsall
 
Fire Protection District No. 15 - Munn Lake
 
Fire Commissioner, Position No. 1
   
No photo submitted for Kyle W. Baxter Kyle W. Baxter
 
Fire Protection District No. 16 - Gibson Valley
 
Fire Commissioner, Position No. 1
   
No photo submitted for Toni W. Breckel Toni W. Breckel
 
Fire Commissioner, Position No. 3
   
No photo submitted for Clayton S. Whitehead Clayton S. Whitehead
 
Fire Protection District No. 17 - Bald Hills
 
Fire Commissioner, Position No. 3
   
Roger V. McMaster Roger V. McMaster
 
SE Thurston Fire Authority
 
Sub Region 1, Fire Commissioner, Position No. 2
   
Jonathan A. Sprouffske Jonathan A. Sprouffske
 
Sub Region 2, Fire Commissioner, Position No. 1
   
No photo submitted for Stewart Kunkel Stewart Kunkel
 
West Thurston Regional Fire Authority - Rochester
 
Fire Commissioner, Position No. 3
   
M. Kay Crookshanks M. Kay Crookshanks
   
Jeff Jernigan Jeff Jernigan
 
West Thurston Regional Fire Authority - Littlerock
 
Fire Commissioner, Position No. 1
   
John Jones John Jones
   
Thomas Culleton Thomas Culleton
  Parks and Recreation District - Nonpartisan Offices
 
Tanglewilde Parks and Recreation District No. 1
 
Commissioner, Position No. 1
   
John Pirie John Pirie
 
Commissioner, Position No. 2
   
Mary Anne Harrington Mary Anne Harrington
 
Commissioner, Position No. 5
   
Jerry Griffin Jerry Griffin
  Cemetery Districts - Nonpartisan Offices
 
Cemetery District No. 1 - Grand Mound
 
Commissioner, Position No. 1
   
No photo submitted for Larry Quarnstrom Larry Quarnstrom
   
No photo submitted for Linda Skog Linda Skog
 
Cemetery District No. 2 - Yelm
 
Commissioner, Position No. 1
   
Darlene E. Baker Darlene E. Baker
  Local Measure
Please Note:
City of Yelm - Proposition No. 1 - Community Center and Park Bonds
Ballot Title
Explanatory Statement
Statement For
Statement Against
Rebuttal of the Statement For
Rebuttal of the Statement Against
 
 
Ballots will begin arriving October 17, 2013. If you have not received your ballot by October 24,
contact our office immediately.

Phone: (360) 786-5408     TTY: (360) 754-2933

 
 
Published by the Thurston County Auditor's Office
 
Office Hours       Holiday Closures
  Main Office: Main Office Phones, Fax and TTY Elections Ballot Processing Center Financial Services:
  2000 Lakeridge Dr. SW
Bldg. 1 Rm. 106
Olympia, WA 98502
Elections: 360.786.5408
Licensing: 360.786.5406
Recording: 360.786.5405
Admin: 360.786.5224
Fax: 360.786.5223
TTY: 360.754.2933

                                  (Disclaimer)

2905 29th Ave. SW, Ste. E,F
Tumwater, WA 98512

Phone: 360.786.5749
Fax: 360.705.3518
929 Lakeridge Dr. SW, Rm. 226
Olympia, WA 98502

Phone: 360.786.5402
Fax: 360.357.2481