Auditor HomeElectionsFinancial ServicesLicensingRecordingContact UsLocate Us
 
 
Audio
All ballots MUST be postmarked or deposited in a ballot drop box before 8:00 p.m. on Election Day.
 
Election Information
    Letter from the Auditor
    About the November 8, 2016 General Election
    Accessibility Voting and Locations
  Ballot Drop Box Locations
      Lacey Area
      Olympia Area
      Tumwater Area
      North County
      South County
      Southeast County
      Southwest County
      Steamboat Island Area
    Good Citizenship Day Essay
    How to Mark Your Ballot?
    Mailing Your Ballot?
    Military and Overseas Voters
    Replacement Ballot Information
    Voter Registration Information
    Voting Center Information
    Voting Rights
    Your Signature Matters
 
  Local Measures
Introduction to Local Measures
Measure Statement Disclaimer
City of Olympia - Initiative No. 1
Ballot Title
Explanatory Statement
Statement For
Statement Against
Rebuttal of Statement For
Rebuttal of Statement Against
City of Tumwater - Proposition No. 1
Advisory Fireworks Ban
Ballot Title
Explanatory Statement
Statement For
Statement Against
Rebuttal of Statement For
Rebuttal of Statement Against
 
  State Initiative Measures, Advisory Votes, & Proposed Amendments to the Constitution
  Click Here
  Federal Partisan Offices
 

Candidate Statement Disclaimer

Political Party Preference vs Official Nominee

  U.S. President & Vice President
 

U.S. President and Vice President Responsibilities

Presidential Nominee Information

Hillary Clinton Tim Kaine Hillary Clinton / Tim Kaine
Democratic Party Nominees
Donald J. Trump Michael R. Pence Donald J. Trump / Michael R. Pence
Republican Party Nominees
Alyson Kennedy Osborne Hart Alyson Kennedy / Osborne Hart
Socialist Workers Party Nominees
Gloria Estela La Riva Eugene Puryear Gloria Estela La Riva / Eugene Puryear
Socialism & Liberation Party Nominees
Jill Stein Ajamu Baraka Jill Stein/ Ajamu Baraka
Green Party Nominees
Darrell L. Castle Scott N. Bradley Darrell L. Castle/ Scott N. Bradley
Constitution Party Nominees
Gary Johnson Bill Weld Gary Johnson/ Bill Weld
Libertarian Party Nominees
  U.S. Senator
  U.S. Senator Responsibilities
Patty Murray Patty Murray
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Chris Vance Chris Vance
(Prefers Republican Party)
  U.S. Representative, District No. 3
  U.S. Representative Responsibilities
Jaime Herrera Beutler Jaime Herrera Beutler
(Prefers Republican Party)
Jim Moeller Jim Moeller
(Prefers Democratic Party)
  U.S. Representative, District No. 10
  U.S. Representative Responsibilities
Denny Heck Denny Heck
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Jim Postma

Jim Postma
(Prefers Republican Party)

  State Partisan Offices
  Candidate Statement Disclaimer
  Governor
  Governor Responsibilities
Jay Inslee Jay Inslee
(Prefers Democratic Party)
Bill Bryant Bill Bryant
(Prefers Republican Party)
  Lieutenant Governor
  Lieutenant Governor Responsibilities
Cyrus Habib Cyrus Habib
(Prefers Democratic Party)


Marty McClendon Marty McClendon
(Prefers Republican Party)
  Secretary of State
  Secretary of State Responsibilities
Kim Wyman Kim Wyman
(Prefers Republican Party)
Tina Podlodowski Tina Podlodowski
(Prefers Democratic Party)
  State Treasurer
  State Treasurer Responsibilities
Duane Davidson Duane Davidson
(Prefers Republican Party)
Michael Waite Michael Waite
(Prefers Republican Party)
  State Auditor
  State Auditor Responsibilities
Mark Miloscia Mark Miloscia
(Prefers Republican Party)
Pat (Patrice) McCarthy

Pat (Patrice) McCarthy
(Prefers Democratic Party)

  Attorney General
  Attorney General Responsibilities
Bob Ferguson

Bob Ferguson
(Prefers Democratic Party)

Joshua B. Trumbull Joshua B. Trumbull
(Prefers Libertarian Party)
  Commissioner of Public Lands
  Commissioner of Public Lands Responsibilities
Steve McLaughlin

Steve McLaughlin
(Prefers Republican Party)

Hilary Franz Hilary Franz
(Prefers Democratic Party)
  State Nonpartisan Office
  Candidate Statement Disclaimer
  Superintendent of Public Instruction
  Superintendent of Public Instruction Responsibilities
Erin Jones

Erin Jones

Chris Reykdal

Chris Reykdal

  State Partisan Office
  Candidate Statement Disclaimer
  Insurance Commissioner
  Insurance Commissioner Responsibilities
Mike Kreidler

Mike Kreidler
(Prefers Democratic Party)

Richard Schrock Richard Schrock
(Prefers Republican Party)
  State Legislative Partisan Offices
  Candidate Statement Disclaimer
  Senator, District No. 2
  State Senator Responsibilities
Randi Becker

Randi Becker
(Prefers Republican Party)

Marilyn Rasmussen

Marilyn Rasmussen
(Prefers Democratic Party)

  Representative, District No. 2, Position No. 1
  State Representative Responsibilities
Andrew Barkis

Andrew Barkis
(Prefers Republican Party)

Amy Pivetta Hoffman

Amy Pivetta Hoffman
(Prefers Independent Dem. Party)

  Representative, District No. 2, Position No. 2
State Representative Responsibilities
JT Wilcox

JT Wilcox
(Prefers Republican Party)

Derek Maynes

Derek Maynes
(Prefers Democratic Party)

  Senator, District No. 20
  State Senator Responsibilities
John Braun

John Braun
(Prefers Republican Party)

  Representative, District No. 20, Position No. 1
  State Representative Responsibilities
Richard DeBolt- No Photo Submitted

Richard DeBolt
(Prefers GOP Party)

  Representative, District No. 20, Position No. 2
  State Representative Responsibilities
Ed Orcutt

Ed Orcutt
(Prefers Republican Party)

  Senator, District No. 22
  State Senator Responsibilities
Sam Hunt

Sam Hunt
(Prefers Democratic Party)

Steve Owens

Steve Owens
(States No Party Preference)

  Representative, District No. 22, Position No. 1
  State Representative Responsibilities
Laurie Dolan

Laurie Dolan
(Prefers Democratic Party)

Donald Austin

Donald Austin
(Prefers Republican Party)

  Representative, District No. 22, Position No. 2
  State Representative Responsibilities
Beth Doglio

Beth Doglio
(Prefers Democratic Party)

  Representative, District No. 35, Position No. 1
  State Representative Responsibilities
Dan Griffey

Dan Griffey
(Prefers Republican Party)

Irene Bowling

Irene Bowling
(Prefers Independent Dem. Party)

  Representative, District No. 35, Position No. 2
  State Representative Responsibilities
Drew C. MacEwen

Drew C. MacEwen
(Prefers Republican Party)

Craig Patti

Craig Patti
(Prefers Independent Dem. Party)

  Thurston County Partisan Offices
  Candidate Statement Disclaimer
  County Commissioner, District No. 1
  County Commissioner Responsibilities
Jim Cooper

Jim Cooper
(Prefers Democratic Party)

John (Hutch) Hutchings

John (Hutch) Hutchings
(Prefers Independent Party)

  County Commissioner, District No. 2
  County Commissioner Responsibilities
Gary Edwards

Gary Edwards
(States No Party Preference)

Kelsey Hulse

Kelsey Hulse
(Prefers Democratic Party)

  State Judicial Nonpartisan Offices
  Candidate Statement Disclaimer
  Supreme Court Justice, Position No. 1
  Supreme Court Justice Responsibilities
Mary Yu

Mary Yu

David DeWolf

David DeWolf

  Supreme Court Justice, Position No. 5
  Supreme Court Justice Responsibilities
Barbara Madsen

Barbara Madsen

Greg Zempel

Greg Zempel

  Supreme Court Justice, Position No. 6
  Supreme Court Justice Responsibilities
Charles (Charlie) Wiggins

Charles (Charlie) Wiggins

Dave Larson

Dave Larson

  Thurston County Judicial Nonpartisan Offices
  Candidate Statement Disclaimer
  Superior Court Judge, Position No. 1
  Superior Court Judge Responsibilities
Chris Lanese

Chris Lanese

Laura M. Murphy

Laura M. Murphy

  Superior Court Judge, Position No. 7
  Superior Court Judge Responsibilities
John C. Skinder

John C. Skinder

Jim Foley

Jim Foley

  Thurston County Nonpartisan Office
  Candidate Statement Disclaimer
  Public Utility District Commissioner, District No. 2
  Public Utility District Commissioner Responsibilities
Russ Olsen

Russ Olsen

 
Ballots available beginning October 19, 2016.
 
 
Office Hours       Holiday Closures
(Disclaimer)
  Elections Voter Services Elections Ballot Processing Center Financial Services Licensing & Recording Main Office
  2000 Lakeridge Dr. SW
Bldg. 1 Rm. 118
Olympia, WA 98502

Phone: 360.786.5408
2905 29th Ave. SW, Ste. E,F
Tumwater, WA 98512

Phone: 360.786.5408
Fax: 360.705.3518
929 Lakeridge Dr. SW, Rm. 226
Olympia, WA 98502

Phone: 360.786.5402
Fax: 360.357.2481
2000 Lakeridge Dr. SW
Bldg. 1 Rm. 106
Olympia, WA 98502

Licensing: 360.786.5406
Recording: 360.786.5405
Admin: 360.786.5224
Fax: 360.786.5223
TTY: 360.754.2933