Thurston County, WA
FINAL OFFICIAL SUMMARY REPORT 
General Election
November 6, 2001

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 283). . . . . 283             100.00
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 132,072
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 58,131
VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . .                           44.01

INIT. 747 - LIMITING PROPERTY TAX INCREASES
VOTE FOR 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 30,486             53.37
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 26,640             46.63


INIT. 773 - TOBACCO TAXES FOR LOW-INCOME HEALTH PROGRAMS
VOTE FOR 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 35,955             62.94
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 21,171             37.06


INIT. 775 - LONG-TERM IN-HOME CARE SERVICES
VOTE FOR 1
YES . . . . . . . . . . . . 33,635             61.11
NO. . . . . . . . . . . . . 21,404             38.89


ENGROSSED SJR 8208 - JUDGES PRO TEMPORE
VOTE FOR 1
APPROVED. . . . . . . . . . . 38,205             70.66
REJECTED. . . . . . . . . . . 15,863               29.34


HJR 4202 - INVESTMENT OF STATE FUNDS
VOTE FOR 1
APPROVED. . . . . . . . . . . 22,203             41.45
REJECTED. . . . . . . . . . . 31,357               58.55


THURSTON COUNTY AUDITOR
VOTE FOR 1
KIM WYMAN (REP) . . . . . . . . 39,733          100.00


PORT OF OLYMPIA COMMISSIONER, DIST 2
VOTE FOR 1
HAROLD CHAMBERS . . . . . . . . 19,096             44.10
STEVE POTTLE . . . . . . . . . 24,201                       55.90


PORT OF OLYMPIA COMMISSIONER, DIST 3
VOTE FOR 1
PAUL TELFORD . . . . . . . . . 23,698             55.08
JEFF DICKISON . . . . . . . . . 19,329             44.92


TC CONSERVATION DISTRICT CONSERVATION SUPERVISOR, POS 1
VOTE FOR 1
CLIFFORD D. (DOUG) RUSHTON. . . . . 31,526         100.00


TC CONSERVATION DISTRICT CONSERVATION SUPERVISOR, POS 2
VOTE FOR 1
DAVID L. HALL . . . . . . . . . 28,728                 100.00


TOWN OF BUCODA MAYOR
VOTE FOR 1
ALAN T. CARR . . . . . . . . . 105             100.00


TOWN OF BUCODA TOWN COUNCIL, POS 2
VOTE FOR 1
NANCY STEEN BENAVENTE . . . . . . 95             100.00


TOWN OF BUCODA TOWN COUNCIL, POS 3
VOTE FOR 1
TRACI L. GLENN. . . . . . . . . 86             100.00


TOWN OF BUCODA TOWN COUNCIL, POS 5
VOTE FOR 1
KAY HUGHES . . . . . . . . . . 96             100.00


CITY OF LACEY CITY COUNCIL, POS 4
VOTE FOR 1
ANN L. BURGMAN. . . . . . . . . 4,307              77.65
DAVID HEDGLIN . . . . . . . . . 1,240                 22.35


CITY OF LACEY CITY COUNCIL, POS 5
VOTE FOR 1
JOHN DARBY . . . . . . . . . . 2,838                 50.82
JIM WEBER . . . . . . . . . . 2,746                     49.18


CITY OF LACEY CITY COUNCIL, POS 6
VOTE FOR 1
GRAEME SACKRISON . . . . . . . . 4,230             100.00


CITY OF LACEY CITY COUNCIL, POS 7
VOTE FOR 1
VIRGIL S. CLARKSON . . . . . . . 4,382                 100.00


CITY OF OLYMPIA CITY COUNCIL, POS 4
VOTE FOR 1
CURT PAVOLA. . . . . . . . . . 6,778                     64.89
MARK DANIELS . . . . . . . . . 3,667                    35.11


CITY OF OLYMPIA CITY COUNCIL, POS 5
VOTE FOR 1
MATTHEW GREEN . . . . . . . . . 5,673              54.04
JIM BOYDE . . . . . . . . . . 4,824                         45.96


CITY OF OLYMPIA CITY COUNCIL, POS 6
VOTE FOR 1
DOUG MAH. . . . . . . . . . . 6,086                         54.18
T.J. JOHNSON . . . . . . . . . 5,146                         45.82


CITY OF OLYMPIA CITY COUNCIL, POS 7
VOTE FOR 1
JEANETTE HAWKINS . . . . . . . . 6,059                 56.24
STEVE HUGHES . . . . . . . . . 4,714                         43.76


CITY OF OLYMPIA MUNICIPAL COURT JUDGE, POS 1
VOTE FOR 1
LEE CREIGHTON . . . . . . . . . 7,179                     100.00


TOWN OF RAINIER MAYOR
VOTE FOR 1
SHERRY O'DELL . . . . . . . . . 226                         59.47
NANCY C. DECKER . . . . . . . . 154                     40.53


TOWN OF RAINIER TOWN COUNCIL, POS 1
VOTE FOR 1
ED VATNE. . . . . . . . . . . 238                             100.00


TOWN OF RAINIER TOWN COUNCIL, POS 3
VOTE FOR 1
MICHAEL BISHER. . . . . . . . . 116                     33.53
STEVEN W. BELEW . . . . . . . . 230                     66.47


TOWN OF RAINIER TOWN COUNCIL, POS 4
VOTE FOR 1
DENNIS C. MCVEY . . . . . . . . 271                     100.00


TOWN OF RAINIER TOWN COUNCIL, POS 5
VOTE FOR 1
RANDY SCHLEIS . . . . . . . . . 261                     100.00


CITY OF TENINO CITY COUNCIL, POS 1
VOTE FOR 1
JOHN J. O'CALLAHAN . . . . . . . 226                 100.00


CITY OF TENINO CITY COUNCIL, POS 4
VOTE FOR 1
KENNETH A. JONES . . . . . . . . 200                     100.00


CITY OF TUMWATER MAYOR
VOTE FOR 1
RALPH C. OSGOOD . . . . . . . . 2,399                     100.00


CITY OF TUMWATER CITY COUNCIL, POS 4
VOTE FOR 1
BRUCE E. ZELLER . . . . . . . . 2,041                 100.00


CITY OF TUMWATER CITY COUNCIL, POS 5
VOTE FOR 1
KAREN L. VALENZUELA . . . . . . . 1,667                 58.12
MICHELLE TSALAKY . . . . . . . . 1,201                     41.88


CITY OF TUMWATER CITY COUNCIL, POS 6
VOTE FOR 1
WAYNE WILLIAMS. . . . . . . . . 2,032                     100.00


CITY OF YELM MAYOR
VOTE FOR 1
ADAM RIVAS . . . . . . . . . . 411                             100.00


CITY OF YELM CITY COUNCIL, POS 3
VOTE FOR 1
ROBERT W. ISOM. . . . . . . . . 366                     100.00


CITY OF YELM CITY COUNCIL, POS 4
VOTE FOR 1
GLEN CUNNINGHAM . . . . . . . . 212            44.92
RON HARDING. . . . . . . . . . 260                     55.08


CITY OF YELM CITY COUNCIL, POS 5
VOTE FOR 1
J. W. FOSTER . . . . . . . . . 216                         44.91
PAT FETTERLY . . . . . . . . . 265                     55.09


CENTRALIA SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 401L
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, POS 1
VOTE FOR 1
RON BRUMBAUGH . . . . . . . . . 82                 100.00


CENTRALIA SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 401L
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, POS 5
VOTE FOR 1
PATRICIA DOLEZAL . . . . . . . . 71                 100.00


GRIFFIN SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 324
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, POS 3
VOTE FOR 1
BRENNA ENGLISH. . . . . . . . . 1,062                 100.00


GRIFFIN SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 324
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, POS 4
VOTE FOR 1
NEIL G. FALKENBURG . . . . . . . 1,036                 100.00


GRIFFIN SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 324
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, POS 5
VOTE FOR 1
FREDERICK W. FINN. . . . . . . . 1,133                 100.00


NORTH THURSTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, DIST 2
VOTE FOR 1
CHUCK NAMIT. . . . . . . . . . 10,284                 100.00


NORTH THURSTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, DIST 3
VOTE FOR 1
AARON K. OWADA. . . . . . . . . 10,948                 100.00


OLYMPIA SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 111
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, DIST 3
VOTE FOR 1
JOHN MCGEE . . . . . . . . . . 9,817                 100.00


OLYMPIA SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 111
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, DIST 5
VOTE FOR 1
BARBARA FAY RODER. . . . . . . . 5,704                 43.63
RUSS LEHMAN. . . . . . . . . . 7,370                         56.37


RAINIER SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 307
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, DIST 4
VOTE FOR 1
KEITH MEYER. . . . . . . . . . 557                         58.82
PATRICK W. BARRETT . . . . . . . 390               41.18

RAINIER SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 307
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, DIST 5
VOTE FOR 1
J.E. (FRITZ) FITTINGER . . . . . . 654                 100.00


ROCHESTER SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 401
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, DIST 1
VOTE FOR 1
BILL JOHNSON . . . . . . . . . 1,389                     100.00


ROCHESTER SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 401
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, DIST 5
VOTE FOR 1
JOHN R. MORTENSON. . . . . . . . 1,298             100.00


TENINO SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 402
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, DIST 1
VOTE FOR 1
DEBBIE LUND. . . . . . . . . . 1,259                     69.87
RICHARD C. WELLS . . . . . . . . 543                 30.13


TENINO SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 402
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, DIST 5
VOTE FOR 1
PERRY A. SHEA . . . . . . . . . 1,315                     100.00


TUMWATER SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 33
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, DIST 1
VOTE FOR 1
CORINNE M. TOBECK. . . . . . . . 4,854             100.00


TUMWATER SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 33
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, DIST 4
VOTE FOR 1
BOB BARCLIFT . . . . . . . . . 4,911                         100.00


TUMWATER SCHOOL DISTRICT NO. 33
SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, DIST 5
VOTE FOR 1
JANINE WARD. . . . . . . . . . 4,770                         100.00


YELM COMMUNITY SCHOOLS SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, DIST 1
VOTE FOR 1
ED M. SORGER . . . . . . . . . 2,229                         100.00


YELM COMMUNITY SCHOOLS SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, DIST 2
VOTE FOR 1
DONNA R. EDWARDS . . . . . . . . 2,169                 100.00


YELM COMMUNITY SCHOOLS SCHOOL BOARD DIRECTOR, DIST 4
VOTE FOR 1
DEBBIE EDWARDS. . . . . . . . . 2,245                     100.00


FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 1 (ROCHESTER) COMMISSIONER, POS 3
VOTE FOR 1
MICHAEL P. THOMAS. . . . . . . . 899                     100.00


YELM FIRE DISTRICT COMMISSIONER, POS 1
VOTE FOR 1
TIM BRUNER . . . . . . . . . . 937                         52.32
GLENN BLANDO . . . . . . . . . 854                     47.68


FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 3 (LACEY) COMMISSIONER, POS 1
VOTE FOR 1
K. FRANK KIRKBRIDE . . . . . . . 3,808                 55.94
BILL PILKEY. . . . . . . . . . 2,999                             44.06


FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 3 (LACEY) COMMISSIONER, POS 2
VOTE FOR 1
JOEL F. GRAHAM. . . . . . . . . 5,387                     100.00


FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 4 (RAINIER) COMMISSIONER, POS 3
VOTE FOR 1
DAVID L. ESSENSA . . . . . . . . 774                     100.00


FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 5 (BLACK LAKE) COMMISSIONER, POS 3
VOTE FOR 1
ROBERT JAMES COIT. . . . . . . . 1,123                  75.12
JAMES V. VERONE . . . . . . . . 372                         24.88


FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 6 (EAST OLYMPIA)
COMMISSIONER, POS 1
VOTE FOR 1
KEITH MCDONALD. . . . . . . . . 1,914                     100.00


FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 7 (NORTH OLYMPIA)
COMMISSIONER, POS 3
VOTE FOR 1
RICHARD W. KISTLER . . . . . . . 1,074                     100.00


FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 8 (SOUTH BAY) COMMISSIONER, POS 2
VOTE FOR 1
KEN F. PARSONS, SR. . . . . . . . 1,380                     75.49
LARRY D. RUSSELL . . . . . . . . 448                          24.51


FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 9 (MCLANE) COMMISSIONER, POS 1
VOTE FOR 1
GILL HALL . . . . . . . . . . 1,561                                 100.00


FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 9 (MCLANE) COMMISSIONER, POS 3
VOTE FOR 1
ROBERT BARNARD. . . . . . . . . 1,327                     100.00


FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 11 (LITTLEROCK)
COMMISSIONER, POS 1
VOTE FOR 1
JERRY STRONG . . . . . . . . . 930                             100.00


FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 11 (LITTLEROCK)
MERGER WITH FIRE PROTECT. DIST. 9 (MCLANE)
VOTE FOR 1
MERGER YES . . . . . . . . . . 815                       37.96
MERGER NO . . . . . . . . . . 1,332                     62.04


FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 12 (TENINO) COMMISSIONER, POS 2
VOTE FOR 1
EVERETT EVANS . . . . . . . . . 521                 100.00


FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 12 (TENINO) COMMISSIONER, POS 3
VOTE FOR 1
BILL BACHMANN . . . . . . . . . 525                 100.00


FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 13 (GRIFFIN) COMMISSIONER, POS 2
VOTE FOR 1
H. BEN DUNKELBERGER . . . . . . . 948             100.00


FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 13 (GRIFFIN) COMMISSIONER, POS 3
VOTE FOR 1
DALE M. PUTNAM. . . . . . . . . 1,038                 100.00


FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 14 (GRAND MOUND)
COMMISSIONER, POS 3
VOTE FOR 1
RAYMOND HOLMES. . . . . . . . . 491                 100.00

FIRE PROTECTION DIST. 17 (BALD HILLS)
COMMISSIONER, POS 3
VOTE FOR 1
ROGER V. MCMASTER. . . . . . . . 333                 100.00


TANGLEWILDE PARKS & REC DIST. 1 COMMISSIONER, POS 3
VOTE FOR 1
STEVEN E. RECTOR . . . . . . . . 351                     100.00


TANGLEWILDE PARKS & REC DIST. 1 COMMISSIONER, POS 5
VOTE FOR 1
DAVID J. WILD . . . . . . . . . 367                             100.00


TANGLEWILDE PARKS & REC DIST. 1
PROP. 1 - MAINTENANCE & OPERATION LEVY
VOTE FOR 1
LEVY YES. . . . . . . . . . . 340                     66.93
LEVY NO . . . . . . . . . . . 168                     33.07


GRAND MOUND/ROCHESTER PARK & REC DIST. 2
COMMISSIONER, POS 5
VOTE FOR 1
TAMI L. EDWARDS . . . . . . . . 1,509                     100.00


CEMETERY DIST. 1 (GRAND MOUND) COMMISSIONER, POS 1
VOTE FOR 1
LARRY A. QUARNSTROM . . . . . . . 1,282                 100.00


CEMETERY DIST. 1 (GRAND MOUND) COMMISSIONER, POS 2
VOTE FOR 1
JAN FORSMAN WATSON . . . . . . . 1,319                     100.00


CEMETERY DIST. 2 (YELM) COMMISSIONER, POS 1
VOTE FOR 1
DARLENE E. BAKER . . . . . . . . 2,144                     100.00

Back to Main Election Result Page