FINAL OFFICIAL CUMMULATIVE REPORT

PRIMARY ELECTION, September 17, 2002

THURSTON COUNTY, WA

Certified: September 27, 2002

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 283). . . . .

283

100%

REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . .

133,181

BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . .

50,124

BALLOTS CAST CONGRESSIONAL 3 . . . .

30,554

BALLOTS CAST CONGRESSIONAL 9 . . . .

19,570

BALLOTS CAST LEGISLATIVE 2. . . . .

4,046

BALLOTS CAST LEGISLATIVE 20 . . . .

11,942

BALLOTS CAST LEGISLATIVE 22 . . . .

30,232

BALLOTS CAST LEGISLATIVE 35 . . . .

3,904

BALLOTS CAST COMMISSIONER 3 . . . .

18,103

BALLOTS CAST INTERCITY TRANSIT . . .

30,473

BALLOTS CAST FIRE DISTRICT 3 . . . .

8,508

BALLOTS CAST FIRE DISTRICT 9 . . . .

2,715

VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL (Percent). . . . . .

37.64%

VOTES

PERCENT

THURSTON COUNTY-EMERGENCY COMMUNICATIONS SYS. & FAC.

PASSED

SALES AND USE TAX

VOTE FOR 1

YES . . . . . . . . . . . .

26,893

58.48

NO. . . . . . . . . . . . .

19,093

41.52

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 3

VOTE FOR 1

BRIAN BAIRD (D) . . . . . . . .

18,834

66.24

JOSEPH ZARELLI (R) . . . . . . .

9,597

33.76

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT NO. 9

VOTE FOR 1

ADAM SMITH (D). . . . . . . . .

11,153

61.52

SARAH CASADA (R) . . . . . . . .

6,378

35.18

J. MILLS (L) . . . . . . . . .

598

3.3

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 2, STATE REP., POSITION 1

VOTE FOR 1

ROGER BUSH (R). . . . . . . . .

1,815

51.47

LARRY NELSON (D) . . . . . . . .

929

26.35

RON BAUER (D) . . . . . . . . .

782

22.18

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 2, STATE REP., POSITION 2

VOTE FOR 1

TOM CAMPBELL (R) . . . . . . . .

1,970

68.83

STEPHEN BUDD (R) . . . . . . . .

892

31.17

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 20, STATE REP., POSITION 1

VOTE FOR 1

RICHARD DEBOLT (R) . . . . . . .

6,375

100

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 20, STATE REP., POSITION 2

VOTE FOR 1

GARY ALEXANDER (R) . . . . . . .

7,571

100

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 22, STATE REP., POSITION 1

VOTE FOR 1

SANDRA ROMERO (D). . . . . . . .

18,053

64.42

MARK DANIELS (R) . . . . . . . .

8,258

29.47

JAMES WIEST (L) . . . . . . . .

944

3.37

PROPHET ATLANTIS (R). . . . . . .

767

2.74

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 22, STATE REP., POSITION 2

VOTE FOR 1

SAM HUNT (D) . . . . . . . . .

18,566

69.78

JOHN D. OLSON (R). . . . . . . .

6,049

22.73

BYRON J. CARDEN (R) . . . . . . .

1,993

7.49

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 35, SENATOR

VOTE FOR 1

TIM SHELDON (D) . . . . . . . .

2,637

76.57

MARILOU RICKERT (GRN) . . . . . .

807

23.43

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 35, STATE REP., POSITION 1

VOTE FOR 1

KATHY HAIGH (D) . . . . . . . .

2,244

64.21

FRANK DARE (R). . . . . . . . .

1,251

35.79

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT NO. 35, STATE REP., POSITION 2

VOTE FOR 1

WILLIAM (IKE) EICKMEYER (D) . . . .

2,148

62.01

CRAIG CHAPMAN (R). . . . . . . .

1,316

37.99

COUNTY ASSESSOR

VOTE FOR 1

PATRICIA COSTELLO (D) . . . . . .

30,831

100

COUNTY AUDITOR

VOTE FOR 1

KIM WYMAN (R) . . . . . . . . .

32,398

100

COUNTY CLERK

VOTE FOR 1

BETTY J. GOULD (D) . . . . . . .

30,681

100

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT NO. 3

VOTE FOR 1

BOB MACLEOD (D) . . . . . . . .

8,762

53.2

KEVIN J. O'SULLIVAN (D). . . . . .

7,708

46.8

COUNTY CORONER

VOTE FOR 1

JUDY ARNOLD (D) . . . . . . . .

32,204

100

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

VOTE FOR 1

ED HOLM (D). . . . . . . . . .

26,277

64.76

RON GOMES (D) . . . . . . . . .

14,300

35.24

COUNTY SHERIFF

VOTE FOR 1

GARY EDWARDS (R) . . . . . . . .

22,654

47.92

GLENN W. QUANTZ (D) . . . . . . .

13,953

29.52

ED THOMPSON (D) . . . . . . . .

10,664

22.56

COUNTY TREASURER

VOTE FOR 1

ROBIN L. HUNT (D). . . . . . . .

32,454

100

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE, POSITION NO. 3

VOTE FOR 1

MARY FAIRHURST (NP) . . . . . . .

13,286

38.41

JIM JOHNSON (NP) . . . . . . . .

9,460

27.35

MICHAEL SPEARMAN (NP) . . . . . .

8,755

25.31

STAN MORSE (NP) . . . . . . . .

3,092

8.94

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE, POSITION NO. 4

VOTE FOR 1

PAMELA (PAM) LOGINSKY (NP). . . . .

12,533

39.09

CHARLES W. JOHNSON (NP). . . . . .

12,521

39.05

DOUG SCHAFER (NP). . . . . . . .

7,006

21.85

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE, POSITION NO. 7

VOTE FOR 1

BOBBE J. BRIDGE (NP). . . . . . .

25,218

100

COURT OF APPEALS, DIVISION 2, DISTRICT 2, POSITION 1

VOTE FOR 1

JOYCE (ROBIN) HUNT (NP). . . . . .

26,104

100

PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICT COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3

VOTE FOR 1

GARY COOPER (NP) . . . . . . . .

4,385

36.56

CONAN M. O'SULLIVAN (NP) . . . . .

4,188

34.91

CHRIS STEARNS (NP) . . . . . . .

3,422

28.53

INTERCITY TRANSIT SALES AND USE TAX

PASSED

VOTE FOR 1

YES . . . . . . . . . . . .

16,003

57.15

NO. . . . . . . . . . . . .

11,997

42.85

FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 3 (LACEY) EXCESS LEVY

FAILED (needed 60%)

VOTE FOR 1

LEVY YES. . . . . . . . . . .

3,995

51.1

LEVY NO . . . . . . . . . . .

3,823

48.9

FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO. 9 (MCLANE)

PASSED

LEVY LID INCREASE

VOTE FOR 1

APPROVED. . . . . . . . . . .

1,379

58.19

REJECTED. . . . . . . . . . .

991

41.81