THURSTON COUNTY, WASHINGTON

SUMMARY REPORT

GENERAL ELECTION, November 5, 2002

FINAL OFFICIAL

VOTES

PERCENT

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 283). . . . .

283

100

REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . .

133,582

BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . .

73,859

BALLOTS CAST CONGRESSIONAL 3 . . . .

44,324

BALLOTS CAST CONGRESSIONAL 9 . . . .

29,535

BALLOTS CAST LEGISLATIVE 2. . . . .

6,542

BALLOTS CAST LEGISLATIVE 20 . . . .

18,282

BALLOTS CAST LEGISLATIVE 22 . . . .

43,411

BALLOTS CAST LEGISLATIVE 35 . . . .

5,624

BALLOTS CAST FIRE DISTRICT 3 . . . .

12,707

BALLOTS CAST FIRE DISTRICT 4 . . . .

1,397

VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . .

55.29

INIT. 776 - LICENSE TAB FEES

VOTE FOR 1

NO. . . . . . . . . . . . .

35,857

50.47

YES . . . . . . . . . . . .

35,185

49.53

INIT. 790 - FIRE FIGHTERS' RETIREMENT SYSTEM

VOTE FOR 1

YES . . . . . . . . . . . .

35,488

51.58

NO. . . . . . . . . . . . .

33,318

48.42

REF. MEAS. 53 - UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE

VOTE FOR 1

REJECTED. . . . . . . . . . .

37,417

58.34

APPROVED. . . . . . . . . . .

26,720

41.66

REF. BILL 51 - TRANSPORTATION FINANCING

VOTE FOR 1

REJECTED. . . . . . . . . . .

42,617

60.43

APPROVED. . . . . . . . . . .

27,901

39.57

HJR 4220 - PROPERTY TAX LEVY PROPOSITIONS

VOTE FOR 1

APPROVED. . . . . . . . . . .

46,872

69.31

REJECTED. . . . . . . . . . .

20,756

30.69

U.S. REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT #3

VOTE FOR 1

BRIAN BAIRD (D ). . . . . . . .

28,657

68.4

JOSEPH ZARELLI (R ). . . . . . .

13,241

31.6

U.S.REPRESENTATIVE, DISTRICT #9

VOTE FOR 1

ADAM SMITH (D ) . . . . . . . .

16,704

59.58

SARAH CASADA (R ) . . . . . . .

10,395

37.07

J. MILLS (L ). . . . . . . . .

939

3.35

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT #2, STATE REP., POSITION 1

VOTE FOR 1

ROGER BUSH (R ) . . . . . . . .

3,124

52.2

LARRY NELSON (D ) . . . . . . .

2,861

47.8

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT #2, STATE REP., POSITION 2

VOTE FOR 1

TOM CAMPBELL (R ) . . . . . . .

4,147

100

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT #20, STATE REP., POSITION 1

VOTE FOR 1

RICHARD DEBOLT (R ). . . . . . .

10,495

100

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT #20, STATE REP., POSITION 2

VOTE FOR 1

GARY ALEXANDER (R ). . . . . . .

11,285

100

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT #22, STATE REP., POSITION 1

VOTE FOR 1

SANDRA ROMERO (D ) . . . . . . .

26,186

63.96

MARK DANIELS (R ) . . . . . . .

13,307

32.5

JAMES WIEST (L ). . . . . . . .

1,449

3.54

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT #22, STATE REP., POSITION 2

VOTE FOR 1

SAM HUNT (D ). . . . . . . . .

27,195

66.99

JOHN D. OLSON (R ) . . . . . . .

13,398

33.01

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT #35, SENATOR

VOTE FOR 1

TIM SHELDON (D ). . . . . . . .

3,718

73.81

MARILOU RICKERT (GRN) . . . . . .

1,319

26.19

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT #35, STATE REP., POSITION 1

VOTE FOR 1

KATHY HAIGH (D ). . . . . . . .

3,243

63.49

FRANK DARE (R ) . . . . . . . .

1,865

36.51

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT #35, STATE REP., POSITION 2

VOTE FOR 1

WILLIAM (IKE) EICKMEYER (D ). . . .

3,191

62.43

CRAIG CHAPMAN (R ) . . . . . . .

1,920

37.57

COUNTY ASSESSOR

VOTE FOR 1

PATRICIA COSTELLO (D ). . . . . .

44,332

100

COUNTY AUDITOR

VOTE FOR 1

KIM WYMAN (R ) . . . . . . . .

45,321

100

COUNTY CLERK

VOTE FOR 1

BETTY J. GOULD (D ). . . . . . .

43,695

100

COUNTY COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT #3

VOTE FOR 1

BOB MACLEOD (D ). . . . . . . .

43,854

100

COUNTY CORONER

VOTE FOR 1

JUDY ARNOLD (D ). . . . . . . .

45,066

100

COUNTY PROSECUTING ATTORNEY

VOTE FOR 1

ED HOLM (D ) . . . . . . . . .

42,663

100

COUNTY SHERIFF

VOTE FOR 1

GARY EDWARDS (R ) . . . . . . .

37,425

54.24

GLENN W. QUANTZ (D ) . . . . . .

31,575

45.76

COUNTY TREASURER

VOTE FOR 1

ROBIN L. HUNT (D ) . . . . . . .

44,630

100

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE, POSITION 3

VOTE FOR 1

MARY FAIRHURST. . . . . . . . .

33,378

55.99

JIM JOHNSON. . . . . . . . . .

26,233

44.01

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE, POSITION 4

VOTE FOR 1

CHARLES W. JOHNSON . . . . . . .

31,251

55.67

PAMELA (PAM) LOGINSKY . . . . . .

24,881

44.33

SUPREME COURT JUSTICE, POSITION 7

VOTE FOR 1

BOBBE J. BRIDGE . . . . . . . .

39,025

100

COURT OF APPEALS JUDGE, DIVISION 2, DISTRICT 2, POS 1

VOTE FOR 1

JOYCE (ROBIN) HUNT . . . . . . .

39,722

100

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, POSITION 1

VOTE FOR 1

SUSAN A. DUBUISSON . . . . . . .

39,764

100

DISTRICT COURT JUDGE, POSITION 2

VOTE FOR 1

C.L. "KIP" STILZ, JR. . . . . . .

39,789

100

PUBLIC UTILITY DISTRICT COMMISSIONER, DISTRICT 3

VOTE FOR 1

GARY COOPER. . . . . . . . . .

31,743

59.56

CONAN M. O'SULLIVAN . . . . . . .

21,549

40.44

FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT #3 (LACEY)

MAINTENANCE & OPERATIONS LEVY

VOTE FOR 1

LEVY NO . . . . . . . . . . .  Failed (needed 60%)

5,937

51.67

LEVY YES. . . . . . . . . . .

5,553

48.33

FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT #4 (RAINIER)

FIRE ENGINE & LIFE SAVING EQUIPMENT BONDS

VOTE FOR 1

APPROVED. . . . . . . . . . .  Passed

906

70.02

REJECTED. . . . . . . . . . .

388

29.98