Thurston County, Washington
General Election Results

November 4, 2003


FINAL OFFICIAL  RESULTS            
certified:  November 19, 2003
VOTES PERCENT
PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 281).  .  .  .  . 281 100
REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL .  .  .  .  . 127,138
BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL.  .  .  .  .  .  . 49,949 39.29
INITIATIVE 841 - ERGONOMICS
YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 23,376 48.74
NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 24,582 51.26
HOUSE JOINT RESOLUTION 4206
YES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 36,772 79.51
NO.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 9,475 20.49
PORT OF OLYMPIA
PORT COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
BOB VAN SCHOORL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 25,069 60.62
KENNETH FILAK .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 16,287 39.38
CITIES AND TOWNS
BUCODA TOWN COUNCIL NO.1
STEVEN C. PURCELL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 54 100
BUCODA TOWN COUNCIL NO.2
GEORGE E. GODDING.  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 71 100
BUCODA TOWN COUNCIL NO.4
WILLIAM M. BROWER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 59 100
LACEY CITY COUNCIL POSITION NO. 1
NANCY PETERSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 4,371 100
LACEY CITY COUNCIL POSITION NO. 2
JACK BRYANT.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,794 33.91
TOM NELSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 3,497 66.09
LACEY CITY COUNCIL POSITION NO. 3
MARY DEAN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 3,009 55.33
MARK ARRAS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 2,429 44.67
OLYMPIA MAYOR
MARK FOUTCH.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 6,046 54.61
SARAH JEWETT  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 5,025 45.39
OLYMPIA CITY COUNCIL POSITION NO.2
LAURA L. WARE .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 6,021 54.96
SANDRA MILLER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 4,935 45.04
OLYMPIA CITY COUNCIL POSITION NO.3
TJ JOHNSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 6,174 54.98
DAVE KENT  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 5,055 45.02
RAINIER CITY COUNCIL POSITION NO.1
MICHAEL L. BISHER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 197 100
RAINIER CITY COUNCIL POSITION NO.2
TERRY DAVID BENTON  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 181 100
RAINIER CITY COUNCIL POSITION NO.3
KELLY CRANE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 169 75.78
Write-In:  Nancy C. Decker

54

24.22

RAINIER CITY COUNCIL POSITION NO.4
DENNIS C. MCVEY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 210 100
TENINO MAYOR
KEN JONES  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 212 64.63
JOHN J. O'CALLAHAN  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 116 35.37
TENINO CITY COUNCIL POSITION NO.2
DAWNA S. KELLEY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 234 100
TENINO CITY COUNCIL POSITION NO.5
THOMAS E. DAUDET .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 233 100
TUMWATER CITY COUNCIL POSITION NO.1
ED STANLEY .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,940 100
TUMWATER CITY COUNCIL POSITION NO.2
PETE KMET  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,949 100
TUMWATER CITY COUNCIL POSITION NO.3
JERRY MURPHY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,898 100
TUMWATER CITY COUNCIL POSITION NO.7
TOM OLIVA  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 961 37.09
NEIL MCCLANAHAN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,630 62.91
YELM CITY COUNCIL POSITION NO.1
DON MILLER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 341 100
YELM CITY COUNCIL POSITION NO.2
JOE BAKER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 225 54.88
DONALD MOODY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 185 45.12
SCHOOL DISTRICT DIRECTORS
CENTRALIA SCHOOL DIST 401-L DIRECTOR POSITION NO.2 (Thurston County #s only)
JAN LETH 68 100
CENTRALIA SCHOOL DIST 401-L DIRECTOR POSITION NO.3  (Thurston County #s only)
ROBERT FULLER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 82 100
CENTRALIA SCHOOL DIST 401-L DIRECTOR POSITION NO.4  (Thurston County #s only)
MAREE A. QUADE.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 37 49.33
CRAIG GABLER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .(withdrew) 38 50.67
GRIFFIN SCHOOL DIST #324 - DIRECTOR POS. 1
LINDA A.W. ANDERSON .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,111 100
GRIFFIN SCHOOL DIST #324 - DIRECTOR POS. 2
MICHAEL WELTER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,112 100
GRIFFIN SCHOOL DIST #324 - DIRECTOR POS. 3
BRENNA ENGLISH.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 837 55.73
EMILY BJORKLUND  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 665 44.27
NORTH THURSTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO. 1
BILL WILLIAMS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 10,734 100
NORTH THURSTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.4
TIM SMITH ROLFE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 3,801 29.22
JUDY WILSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 9,205 70.78
NORTH THURSTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO. 5
JANET (JAN) M. PETERSON.  .  .  .  .  . 8,801 67.95
RICHARD E. (DICK) HELKE.  .  .  .  .  . 4,152 32.05
OLYMPIA SCHOOL DISTRICT #111 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.1
MICHELLE PARVINEN.  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 8,507 72.58
ED FLAISIG .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 3,214 27.42
OLYMPIA SCHOOL DISTRICT #111 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.2
RICH NAFZIGER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 9,058 70.50
PAGE CARTER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 3,790 29.50
OLYMPIA SCHOOL DISTRICT #111 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.4
CAROLYN M. BARCLIFT .  .  .  .  .  .  . 8,917 100
RAINIER SCHOOL DISTRICT #307 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.1
MICHAEL SAVOCA.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 530 56.93
EVELYN B. CISSNA .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 401 43.07
RAINIER SCHOOL DISTRICT #307 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.2
JERRY F. SPROUFFSKE .  .  .  .  .  .  . 512 54.64
SANDRA K. FARMER .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 425 45.36
RAINIER SCHOOL DISTRICT #307 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.3
JOHN WRIGLESWORTH.  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 712 100
RAINIER SCHOOL DISTRICT #307 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.4
PATRICK BARRETT  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 707 100
RAINIER SCHOOL DISTRICT #307 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.5
REBECCA A. STILLINGS.  .  .  .  .  .  . 668 76.26
DOUGLAS R. DANIELS  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 208 23.74
ROCHESTER SCHOOL DISTRICT #401 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.1
 
(Thurston County #s only)
LAURIE WILSON .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,256 100
ROCHESTER SCHOOL DISTRICT #401 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.2 
(Thurston County #s only)
VIKI F. DRAPER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,316 100
ROCHESTER SCHOOL DISTRICT #401 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.3 
(Thurston County #s only)
BEN M. ELKINS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,245 100
ROCHESTER SCHOOL DISTRICT #401 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.4 
(Thurston County #s only)
DARYL LEISCHNER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 910 50.14
MAURENE M. STUBBINS .  .  .  .  .  .  . 905 49.86
TENINO SCHOOL DISTRICT #402 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.2
LAURA CHAPMAN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,021 100
TENINO SCHOOL DISTRICT #402 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.3
SALLY ANDERSON.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,083 100
TENINO SCHOOL DISTRICT #402 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO. 4
K. DIANE DOLSTAD .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 994 100
TUMWATER SCHOOL DISTRICT #33 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.2
LIZ LARSEN .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 3,508 100
TUMWATER SCHOOL DISTRICT #33 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.3
JAY WOOD.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 4,285 100
YELM COMMUNITY SCHOOLS 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.2
 
(Thurston County #s only)
DONNA R. EDWARDS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,927 100
YELM COMMUNITY SCHOOLS 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.3
 
(Thurston County #s only)
DENISE HENDRICKSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,825 100
YELM COMMUNITY SCHOOLS 
DIRECTOR DISTRICT NO.5 
(Thurston County #s only)
TIM ROGICH .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,765 100
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICTS
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.1 ROCHESTER
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 2
CALVIN DAHL.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,244 100
YELM FIRE DISTRICT 
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.3
LARRY MARTIN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 525 36.97
ORVAL FRENCH  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 895 63.03
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.3 LACEY
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO. 1
FRANK KIRKBRIDE  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 4,662 100
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.4 RAINIER
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.2
CLINTON R. FARMER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 594 100
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.5 BLACK LAKE
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.1
PETE WHITING  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,118 100
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.6 EAST OLYMPIA
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.1
STANLEY F. (STAN) MEYER.  .  .  .  .  . 1,461 100
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.6 EAST OLYMPIA
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.2
RICHARD C. WELLS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,430 100
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.7 NORTH OLYMPIA
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.2
RICHARD A. GLECKLER .  .  .  .  .  .  . 732 73.13
RAY HARRY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 269 26.87
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.8 SOUTH BAY
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.3
ARTHUR G. GETCHMAN  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,183 100
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.9 MCLANE
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.1
MARK A. CAMPEAU  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,256 100
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.9 MCLANE
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.2
DORNA BULLPITT.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,133 100
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.11 LITTLEROCK
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.3
JOHN RICKS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,153 100
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.12 TENINO
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.2
EVERETT D. EVANS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 481 100
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.13 GRIFFIN
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.1
FRANK (SANDY) SINCLAIR .  .  .  .  .  . 1,025 100
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.16 GIBSON VALLEY
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.1
TONI W. BRECKEL  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 78 100
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.16 GIBSON VALLEY
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.2
R. KIP BUSBY  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 56 100
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.16 GIBSON VALLEY
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.3
CLAYTON S. WHITEHEAD.  .  .  .  .  .  . 60 100
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.17 BALD HILLS
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.1
HARRY MILLER  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 234 100
FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT NO.17 BALD HILLS
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.2
BILL OWEN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 258 100
PARKS & RECREATION DISTRICTS
TANGLEWILDE PARK & RECREATION DISTRICT NO.1
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.1
MICHAL RECHNER.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 338 100
TANGLEWILDE PARK & RECREATION DISTRICT NO.1
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.3
STEVEN E. RECTOR .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 319 100
TANGLEWILDE PARK & RECREATION DISTRICT
PROP. NO. 1 OPERATION & MAINTENANCE LEVY
LEVY YES.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 271 56.22
LEVY NO .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 211 43.78
CEMETERY DISTRICTS
CEMETERY DISTRICT NO. 1 GRAND MOUND
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.2
JAN FORSMAN WATSON  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,304 100
CEMETERY DISTRICT NO. 2 YELM 
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.2
EBEN E. DAVIS .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,467 100
CEMETERY DISTRICT NO. 2 YELM 
COMMISSIONER POSITION NO.3
GARY SORTOR.  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 1,196 61.08
ERIN K. BURGMAN  .  .  .  .  .  .  .  . 762 38.92

Elections Main Page